Monthly Archives: July 2008

Yummy!! Darm it!!

My wife, Becky, has a business lunch today at a place called ‘The Yard House’ in Long Beach.  http://www.yardhouse.com. They have, I don’t know, 120 different beers ON TAP!!  And their food is fantastic!!  I am SOOOO Jealous!!  LOL!  I’m … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 12 Comments

USS INDIANAPOLIS

I’m passing on the funny-funny, ha-ha, freaky neighbors, sports stuff for one day to post this.   I’m not sure if any of you have heard this story.  I had, but I forgot….  and I won’t again!   It’s a … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 7 Comments

HOLY SHIT!!!

BIG earthquake here!!!!   I was holding on!!!!!  11:45 AM!  They are saying it was a 6.0!!!  That’s HUGE!!  Oh Man!!  Those things are scary!!   This one lasted over 30 seconds, which is WAY too long!!!  It was felt from Las … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 22 Comments

More Neighbor Funnies!!!

My neighbors across the street are Rod and Mary.  From time to time one of their sons, Tom, stays with them.  He’s whacky but a good guy!  For the past 3 weeks, he, Rod and our friend Luke have been … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 13 Comments

Discovery Channel

I LOVE this channel!!  Along with NatGeo!!!!  My favorite program is ‘Deadliest Catch’!!  A REAL reality show!!  King Crab fishing in the Bering Sea is truly the deadliest job in the world!!  So many men die each season that’s it’s … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 19 Comments

Curry!

YES!!  Chicken tonight!!  With homemade Curry!!  But, you what that means!!  Back to the &%@)*$# grocery store!!  But, found a handicapped space and Becky had crossed off an item that would have taken the FBI to find!  What the heck … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 13 Comments

Friday!! YAY!!

Back to the grocery store again!  It actually went well today!!  But, then I went to Del Taco!!  I placed a HUGE order, HAH!!  4 regular Tacos!  I was number #4!  As I stood there waiting for my measly four … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 6 Comments