Nor Cal Fires – Long Post !!!!!

Body found in burned home as California musters more wildfire help

The death in Butte County is the first of a civilian since the fires began. Schwarzenegger calls up an additional 2,000 National Guard troops for duty.
By Eric Bailey and Steve Chawkins, Los Angeles Times Staff Writers
July 12, 2008
As wildfires raged throughout Northern California on Friday, Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger called up an additional 2,000 National Guard troops for duty on the front lines and officials confirmed a death in fire-stricken Butte County.

The body — the first civilian fatality in the latest round of California fires — was found in a blackened home that burned earlier this week near tiny Concow, according to Butte County sheriff’s officials.

 

The infusion of California National Guard troops is meant to bolster the exhausted personnel who have been battling hundreds of blazes for more than three weeks.

Training in phases over the summer, they will join 400 Guard troops who have already been deployed. "Everyone is working together — local, state and federal agencies and we are even getting international help," the governor said.

As many as 200 firefighters from Mexico, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Greece are expected this summer. Four huge air tankers have just arrived from Canada, joining a fleet of 31 planes and 108 helicopters.

In a news conference, Glen Cannon, an assistant administrator with the Federal Emergency Management Agency, said the 1,700 lightning-sparked fires across the state were "unprecedented in size and number."

About 300 are still uncontained, with some burning in areas so remote that they are not being fought.

"They have essentially exhausted all the internal resources within California," Cannon said.

In Butte County, a 49,000-acre blaze destroyed as many as 50 homes earlier this week. By Friday afternoon, firefighters had the flames 55% contained.

"For us this is a tough day, knowing someone lost their life out here when we tried so hard to have that not happen," said Capt. Julie Hutchinson of the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection.

Hutchinson said crews made progress Friday, despite high heat, thick smoke and low humidity.

Flames still roared on the far side of the Feather River from Paradise, a town of more than 30,000 recovering from a blaze that destroyed more than 75 homes a few weeks ago.

In Big Sur, firefighters were on the cusp of declaring victory along the coast, with plans to fully reopen Highway 1 to all traffic by Sunday.

The 113,000-acre blaze, the state’s biggest this season, is still burning in the remote east side of Los Padres National Forest. It was 41% contained Friday.

Greg DeNitto, a fire spokesman in Big Sur, said full containment is not expected until the end of the month.

If it burns all the way to the fire lines laid out by crews, the blaze will grow to about 250,000 acres, DeNitto said, making it one of the largest in state history.

As the fire spread east, the five Buddhist monks who stayed behind at the remote Tassajara Zen Mountain Center were resting Friday after successfully beating back the flames that swept down on the famed retreat a day earlier. Just three remote outbuildings were damaged.

In Goleta, firefighters continued corraling the 9,443-acre fire that just days ago threatened a wide swath of the city.

It was described by the Forest Service as 80% contained, burning chaparral in a mostly unpopulated area.

Here in So Cal, we went through this last year.  Our fire season has just started and we are looking nervously to the South and East, but really, there is not much left here to burn.  As usual, our firefighters are our Heros!!!
 
Fire 1
 
 
 
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
 
Today’s dog profile is about Baxter, my Miniature, Long-haired Dachshund.
 
Baxter in Car 002
 
New Toy 002
 
OH!!  Here is a pic of Zipperback!! 
 
Zipperback
 
 
 
He’s the quiet, shy one although he has his moments.  Bonnie loves to pick on him but lately he has been trying to fight back.  It’s like this weird trilogy!!  He goes after Buzz (best friends), Bonnie races in and roughs him up and Buzz jumps Bonnie!!  What a circus!!  And while Buzz and Bonnie are going at it, Baxter sits back and watches!! LOL!!
 
His issues, besides the short legs that don’t allow him to keep up, are:
 
1.  STILL not house trained!!
 
2.  He sleeps, I swear, 18 hours a day
 
3.  Still doesn’t understand the concept of ‘playing ball’!
 
But he is the sweetest dog I’ve ever had, except for Baker (R.I.P), my Sheltie who was put down 2 years ago.
 
We got him from a pet shop about the same time we got Bonnie.  It always makes me laugh to watch him run across the yard!!  He is SOOO  a ‘low-rider’!!!  He’s laying by my side right now and guess what he’s doing!!  Yep!!  Sleeping!  LOL
 
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
 
How would you like to live on THIS street??
 
Street
 
LMAO!!
 
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
 
Today was ‘Gardener Day’! And if I don’t have the BEST ones, I don’t know who does!!  We lived here for 15 years and one day, an Elm tree popped up!!  10 years later it looks like this!!!
 
I asked them today to prune it and offered to pay extra!!  And I got, "No Senor!!  No extra!!!!! 
 
Here is my tree before!
 
Blog Photos 002
 
Working!
 
Blog Photos 001
 
The other crap!
Blog Photos 003
 
Mowing!
 
Blog Photos 004
 
Here’s a pic of of Effron trimming it!
 
Blog Photos 005
 

 
And here’s what it looks like now!!!! 

 
Blog Photos 006
 
 
These guys KILL me!!  They are licensed, insured and U S citizens!!  Very friendly too!!  They MAKE my Saturdays!!!  As I’ve said before, they do stuff that I don’d even ask for!!  I think it helps that we feed them, give them water and have given them 4 other customers!!  Man!!  For $80 a month???  LMAO!!  Such great guys!!  Oh yeah, they weeded and trimmed the hedges too!!  They ROCK!!!  Sorry guys…… they’re MINE!!!!! 
 
The gardeners are gone (I gave them water and fruit pops!!) and the dogs are in the yard sniffing at where these strange men were!!  I’m dying here!!  LMAO!!!!  As for Burt??  He couldn’t care less!!  Yard looks GREAT!!
 
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
 
I had 3 or 4 choices of songs I wanted to play but since I’ve never played this one…… Here goes!!!!!
 
I’m still cracking up over the gardeners!!  LOL!!!  They are SOOOO good!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

9 Responses to Nor Cal Fires – Long Post !!!!!

  1. Tracie says:

    You are so funny!

  2. Jean says:

    Baxter is such a sweetie! Doxy’s are notoriously hard to house train.. might try the "puppy pads" that sit on the floor. He’s probably trying to leave his scent around the house. Hope they get those fires under control. You all aren’t under any threat this year, are you? Have fun!
    hugs,
    Jean

  3. ♥ Aimee says:

    i wish i could sleep 18 hours a day…♥~♥ :oD the shortest distance between two people is a smile… :oD ♥~♥

  4. Beth says:

    Your dogs are all so cute and you are very lucky to have such great gardners.  I have one great gardner and it happens to be me.  LOL
    Have a good day Bob!!

  5. Jade says:

    wow great job on the tree-but I know that if the risk of getting hurt were gone- you would do a better job,Mr Bonsai!!

  6. HEDGE says:

    I love the pic’s of your dogs and of your backyard!  Looks peaceful!  So how the heck are ya!  I never hear from you but see you on other people’s blogs.   Ohhhhh I’m so hurt!  *Hedge cries and gets some kleenex*  Surely I must stink!  I must get some new Old Spice or something.  Now as Mike Myers on SNL playing the talkshow host lady would say, "I’m all verklempt — talk amongst yourselves.  Here, I’ll give you a topic.  The Partridge Family: they’re neither a partridge nor a family…

  7. klaus says:

    I hope that you all are safe from the fires my friend. Good pictures of the garden and dog:)

  8. Kat says:

    I’m coming to kidnap your gardners! lol
    Actually–the crew we hired after the other gardner are wonderful! Our yard looks so nice now 🙂 and they are FAST!!
    The POO POO street sign cracked me up. Lord V’s and my favorite daily comic to read is Pooch Cafe. There is a Bichon character who’s name is PooPoo 🙂

  9. Bridget says:

    The pics are great…but I want the hammock!!! lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s